Cabinet Members and Ministers of State

 President of Uganda/Commander-in-Chief of the Uganda Peoples' Defence Forces - H.E. President Yoweri Kaguta Museveni 
 Vice President of Uganda - H.E. Edward Kiwanuka Ssekandi 
   
 CABINET MINISTERS
 Prime Minister and Leader of Government Business  Rt Hon. Ruhakana Rugunda
 First Deputy Prime Minister and Deputy Leader of Government Business in Parliament  Gen. (Rtd) Ali Moses

 Second Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of East African Community Affairs

 Hon. Kirunda Kivejinja Ali
 Minister of Education and Sports  Hon. Museveni Kataaha Janet
 Minister of Public Service  Hon. Muruli Mukasa Wilson
 Minister of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives   Hon. Kyambadde Amelia Anne
 Minister of Internal Affairs  Gen. Odongo Jeje Abubakhar 
 Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries  Hon. Ssempijja Bamulangaki Vincent
 Minister of Finance, Planning and Economic Development   Hon. Kasaija Matia
 Minister of Foreign Affairs  Hon. Kutesa Kahamba Sam
 Minister of Health    Dr. Aceng Ruth Jane
 Minister of Works and Transport   Eng. Ntege Azuba Monica
 Minister of Lands, Housing and Urban Development   Hon. Amongi Betty
 Minister of Water and Environment  Hon. Cheptoris Sam
 Minister of Justice and Constitutional Affairs   Maj. Gen. (Rtd) Kahinda Otafiire
 Attorney General  Hon.Byaruhanga William
 Minister of Defence and Veteran Affairs  Hon. Mwesige Adolf
 Minister of Local Government  Col. (Rtd) Butime Tom
 Minister for Karamoja Affairs  Eng. Byabagambi John
 Minister of Energy and Mineral Development  Eng. Muloni Irene
 Minister of Information, Communication Technology and  National Guidance  Hon. Tumwebaze Frank
 Minister for Science, Technology and Innovation  Dr. Tumwesigye Elioda
 Minister, Office of the Prime Minister (General Duties)  Hon. Karooro Okurut Mary
 Minister, Office of the Prime Minister (Relief, Disaster Preparedness and Refugees)  Eng. Onek Obaloker Hillary
 Minister of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities  Prof. Kamuntu Ephraim
 Minister, Office of the President (Presidency)  Hon. Mbayo Mbulakubuza Esther
 Minister, Office of the President (Security)  Gen. Tumwine Elly
 Minister Without Portfolio, Office of the President  Al-Hajji Nadduli Abdul
  Minister for Kampala Capital City  Hon. Kamya Betty
 Minister of Gender, Labour and Social Development  Hon. Mukwaya Janat
 Government Chief Whip  Hon. Nankabirwa Sentamu Ruth
MINISTERS OF STATE
 Minister of State, Office of the President (Economic Monitoring)   Dr. Kasirivu Baltazar Atwooki
 Minister of State, Office of the President (Ethics and Integrity)  Rev. Fr. Lokodo Simon
 Minister of State, Office of the Vice President  Hon. Onzima Alex
 Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Relief, Disaster Preparedness and Refugees)  Hon. Ecweru Musa Francis
 Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Northern Uganda)  Hon. Kwiyucwiny Grace
 Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Karamoja)  Hon. Kizige Moses
 Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Luweero Triangle)  Hon. Galabuzi Ssozi Dennis
 Minister of State,  Office of the Prime Minister (Teso Affairs)  Hon. Akiror Agnes
 Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Bunyoro Affairs)  Hon. Kiiza Ernest
 Minister of State for Public Service  Hon. Karubanga David
 Minister of State for East African Community Affairs  Hon. Maganda Wandera Julius
 Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Agriculture)  Hon. Mbalibulha Kibanzanga Taban Christopher
 Minister of State for for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Fisheries)  Vacant
 Minister of State for for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Animal Industry)  Hon. Kabatsi Joy
 Minister of State for Defence and Veteran Affairs (Defence)  Col. Engola Okello Charles
 Minister of State for Defence and Veteran Affairs (Veteran Affairs)  Lt. Col. (Rtd) Rwamirama Bright
 Minister of State for Education and Sports (Higher Education)  Dr. Muyingo John Chrysostom
 Minister of State for Education and Sports (Primary Education)  Hon. Nansubuga Rosemary Seninde
 Minister of State for Education and Sports (Sports)  Hon. Bakkabulindi Charles
Minister of State for Energy and Mineral Development (Energy)  Eng. D’Ujanga Simon
 Minister of State for for Energy and Mineral Development (Minerals)  Hon. Lokeris Aimat Peter
 Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (General Duties)  Hon. Ajedra Gabriel Gadison Aridru
 Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Planning)  Hon. Bahati David
 Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Privatisation and Investment)  Hon. Anite Evelyn
 Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Microfinance)  Hon. Kyeyune Kasolo Haruna
 Minister of State for Works and Transport (Transport)  Hon. Bagiire Aggrey
 Minister of State for Works and Transport (Works)  Gen. Katumba Wamala Edward
 Minister of State for Water and Environment (Water)  Hon. Kibuule Ronald
 Minister of State for Water and Environment (Environment)  Dr. Kitutu Mary
 Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Housing)  Dr. Baryomunsi Chris
 Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Urban Development)  Hon. Musumba Isaac
 Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Lands)  Hon. Namuganza Persis
 Minister of State for Health (General Duties)  Hon. Opendi Achieng Sarah
 Minister of State for Heath (Primary Health Care)  Dr. Moriku Joyce
 Deputy Attorney General  Hon. Mwesigwa Rukutana
 Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives (Trade)  Hon. Werikhe Kafabusa Michael
Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives (Cooperatives)  Hon. Gume Ngobi Frederick
 Minister of State for Kampala Capital City  Hon. Namugwanya Benny
Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (International Affairs)  Hon. Okello Oryem Henry
 Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (Regional Affairs)  Dr. Mateke Philemon
 Minister of State for Local Government  Hon. Namuyangu Jenipher
 Minister of State for Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities   Hon. Kiwanda Godfrey
 Minister of State for Information, Communication Technology and  National Guidance (ICT and National Guidance)  Hon.  Nantaba Erios Aida
 Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Gender and Culture)  Hon. Mutuuzo Peace
 Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Youth and Children Affairs)  Hon. Nakiwala Florence Kiyingi
 Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Labour, Employment and Industrial Relations)  Hon. Kabafunzaki Herbert
 Minister of State for Internal Affairs  Hon. Obiga Kania
 Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Elderly and Disability)  Vacant 
 Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives (Trade)  Vacant