The Public Accounts Committee
The Public Accounts Committee is provided for under Rule No.148 of the Rules of Procedure. It is mandated to examine the audited accounts showing the appropriation of the sums granted by Parliament to meet the public expenditure of government.

Membership comprises of 20 members designated by Party Whips on basis of proportional Party Membership in the House taking into consideration the interests of Independent Members.

Without prejudice to sub-rule (6) of Rule No.134, the Public Accounts Committee is to be chaired and deputized by Members designated by the Official Opposition Party or Organization.

Committee email address is:

Name Constituency Party Name Role(s) email
Alaso Alice Asianut Woman Representative (Serere) FDC Chairperson
Mwiru Paul Jinja Municipality East FDC Vice Chairperson
Ababiku Jesca Woman Representative (Adjumani) INDEP Member
Ajok Lucy Woman Representative (Apac) UPC Member
Asupasa Isiko Wilson Mpongo Busiki County NRM Member
Besisira Ignatius Buyaga County East NRM Member
Boona Emma Woman Representative (Mbarara) NRM Member
Byarugaba Alex Bakunda Isingiro County South NRM Member
Dombo Emmanuel Lumala Bunyole County East NRM Member
Egunyu Nantume Janepher Woman Representative (Buvuma) NRM Member
Kabakumba Masiko Labwoni Princess Bujenje County NRM Member
Kabasharira Naome Woman Representative (Ntungamo) NRM Member
Kamba Saleh Moses Wilson Kibuku County NRM Member
Karuhanga Kafureeka Gerald Youth Western Represantive INDEP Member
Katwiremu Yorokamu Bategana Sheema County South NRM Member
Kiboijana Margaret Namara Woman Representative (Ibanda) NRM Member
Kwizera Eddie Wa Gahungu Bufumbira County East NRM Member
Lwanga Timothy Mutekanga Kyamuswa County NRM Member
Mugabi Muzaale Martin Kisule Buzaaya County NRM Member
Musasizi Henry Ariganyira Rubanda County East NRM Member
Musinguzi Yona Ntugamo Municipality NRM Member
Nakato Kyabangi Katusiime Woman Representative (Gomba) NRM Member
Nandala-Mafabi Nathan Budadiri County West FDC Member
Ogwang Peter Youth Eastern Represantive NRM Member
Okot Ogong Felix Dokolo County NRM Member
Olanya Gilbert Kilak County INDEP Member
Oleru Huda Abason Woman Representative (Yumbe) NRM Member
Opolot Jacob Richards Pallisa County NRM Member
Ssewungu Joseph Gonzaga Kalungu County West DP Member
The Report...