Committee on Legal and Parliamentary Affairs
The Committee on Legal and Parliamentary Affairs is mandated by Parliament to oversee the activities and programmes of the following Government Departments and Institutions: -

(i) Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs

(ii) The Judiciary

(iii) The Parliamentary Commission

(iv) The Uganda Law Reform Commission

(v) The Electoral Commission,

(vi) The Uganda Human Rights Commission

(vii) The Judicial Service Commission

(viii) The Directorate of Public Prosecutions

(ix) The Law Development Centre

(x) The Inspectorate of Government

It comprises of twenty (20) Members selected from among Members of Parliament on the basis of the parties or organizations represented in Parliament.


Committee email address is:

Email address of chairperson of committee is:

Name Constituency Party Name Role(s) email
Tashobya N. Stephen Kajara County NRM Chairperson
Baka Stephen Mugabi Bukooli County North NRM Vice Chairperson
Achia Remigio Pian County NRM Member
Amoding Monicah National Female Youth Represantive NRM Member
Ayena Krispus Oyam County North UPC Member
Kabakumba Masiko Labwoni Princess Bujenje County NRM Member
Kamateeka Jovah Woman Representative (Mitooma) NRM Member
Karuhanga Kafureeka Gerald Youth Western Represantive INDEP Member
Katuntu Abdu Bugweri County FDC Member
Lubega Medard Sseggona Busiiro County East DP Member
Mbabazi Betty Ahimbisibwe Woman Representative (Rubirizi) NRM Member
Mpabwa Sarah Patience Updf Represantive Member
Mujungu Jennifer K. Woman Representative (Ntoroko) INDEP Member
Musinguzi Yona Ntugamo Municipality NRM Member
Mutebi Joseph Balikudembe Busiiro County South DP Member
Mwiru Paul Jinja Municipality East FDC Member
Nabukenya Brenda Woman Representative (Luwero) DP Member
Nakayenze Connie Galiwango Woman Representative (Mbale) NRM Member
Niwagaba Wilfred Ndorwa County East NRM Member
Nyakecho Okwenye Annet Woman Representative (Otuke) NRM Member
Nyirabashitsi Sarah Mateke Woman Representative (Kisoro) NRM Member
Obua Denis Hamson Ajuri County NRM Member
Ochwa David Agule County NRM Member
Odoi Oywelowo Fox West Budama County North INDEP Member
Otada Sam Owor Amooti Kibanda County INDEP Member
Timbigamba Lyndah Woman Representative (Kyenjojo) NRM Member
The Report...